_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] Assignments
1. First Assignment
1.1. Main Features
On August 29, 2011, an Assignment of Mortgage was executed by MERS as holder of the
Mortgage. This document names the assignee as Bank of America, NA, successor-by-merger
to BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, formerly known as Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP.
This assignment is purportedly signed by Cecilia Rodriguez, purporting to be Assistant
Secretary and is purportedly notarized by L. A. Llanos, a notary public of the state of
California. It was recorded in (Name of County Withheld) on September 12, 2011.
1.2. Non-Compliance with TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)
This assignment, executed on August 29, 2011, states that it pertains to a Mortgage that
was executed on April 24, 2009.
On May 19, 2009, the Truth in Lending Act was amended in order to include a provision
which states:
"[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise
transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of
the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1).
Notably, if the new creditor does not comply, the borrower may bring suit to recover actual
damages, a statutory penalty of up to $4,000 for individual claims ($1 million for a class
action), plus costs and attorney's fees.