_____________________________________________________________________________________
[…] MERS’ right as a nominee for purposes of recording to assign the mortgage, more
                         importantly, no effort has been made to establish the authority of MERS, a non-
                         party to the note, to transfer its ownership. Without establishing ownership of the
                         note at the time the action was instituted, the plaintiff lacked a right to maintain
                         the action.” 

    1.4. Non-Compliance with TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)

           This assignment, executed on August 5, 2009, states that it pertains to a Mortgage that was
           executed on August 29, 2007.

           On May 19, 2009, the Truth in Lending Act was amended in order to include a provision
           which states:

               "[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise
               transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of
               the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). 

           Notably, if the new creditor does not comply, the borrower may bring suit to recover actual
           damages, a statutory penalty of up to $4,000 for individual claims ($1 million for a class
           action), plus costs and attorney's fees.